Personal tools

Indonesia


Olimpiade Sains Nasional (OSN) / National Science Olympiad

2002

These posters, leaflets and brochures are made by  the Ministry of Education and Culture, Directorate of Secondary Education, Republic of Indonesia. They provide all of the promotion and information concerning the Sciences Olympiad from National to International Level (including activities of selection) in those media.

 

 


Current image JPEG image — 209 KB

NBO Poster.pdf — PDF document, 220Kb

Current image JPEG image — 1118 KB

NSO leaflet.pdf — PDF document, 11018Kb

http://www.tobi.or.id

Indonesian

NBO is Made by Ministry of Education and Culture, Directorate of Secondary Education. All promotion and information concerning the Sciences Olympiad from National to International Level (including activities of selection) are made in the booklet or posters


IBO activities in Indonesia are managed by the Office of Indonesian Ministry of Education and Culture.

The Sciences Olympiad Team (Coordinator, Tutors, Assistants, etc) work together with high school teachers and Sub-directorate of Secondary Education (which is under The Indonesian Minister of Education). The Science Olympiad Team also builds a network with Universities from every Province in Indonesia.

The timing for the selection process is discussed and coordinated with each province university representative. The material for each selection step, as well as the text book used is also discussed.

Indonesia has been holding National Selection (National Science Olympiad = NSO) for International Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry, Biology, and Computer Olympiad since 2002.

From 2002 until 2008, Ninety (90) students (from the 1st and 2nd selection result) have been selected to participate in National Science Olympiad = NSO (NBO). In 2009 the number of students increases into 104. In 2010, the number of students again increases into 112. Lately in 2016, the number of participant decreases to only 88 students. However, the organizer retains the distribution of medal only for 30 students: 5 gold, 10 silver and 15 bronze. 30 students from NBO will be selected for further selection for International level.


The test materials for the 1st, 2nd, and national selection are made by TOBI. The 1st and 2nd selection tests consist of only theoretical test, while the national level test (NBO) consists of both theoretical and practical tests. The last NBO was held in May 2016 di Palembang, South Sumatera Province

Students from 34 Provinces in Indonesia will be selected starting from high school level (by the Biology teacher of each school), then City level (1st selection), Province level (2nd selection), and National level (National Sciences Olympiad, in which National Biology Olympiad (NBO) is a part of it). Indonesian Biology Olympiad Team (TOBI) will select students from the result of NBO selection. These students will participate in further training and selection at School of Life Sciences (SITH-ITB).

The number of students participating in Biology Olympiad in 2016 recorded by TOBI (only of those who participate in the 2nd selection onward) is 2.500 students. 112 of them are then called to follow the national level test (NBO) 15-21 May 2016. The list of NBO participants 2016 are listed below:

 

PARTICIPANTS OF NBO (National Biology Olympiad) MEDAN, SUMATERA UTARA PROVINCE : 15 - 21 May 2016

 

No Name Sex (L=male; P = Female) Grade School City Province
1 Syailendra Karuna Sugito L X SMA Semesta BBS Semarang Kota Semarang Jawa Tengah
2 R. Himan Haryo Teguh D. L XI SMAN MH. Thamrin Jakarta Kota Jakarta Timur D. K. I. Jakarta
3 Vincent Augusta P. L XI SMAK 3 BPK Penabur Jakarta Kota Jakarta Pusat D. K. I. Jakarta
4 Bagus Wijaya Kusuma L XI SMA Taruna Nusantara Kab. Magelang Jawa Tengah
5 Muhammad Ikhsan L XI SMA Kharisma Bangsa Kota Tangerang Selatan Banten
6 I Putu Prakasa Wiprayoga L XI SMAN 4 Denpasar Kota Denpasar Bali
7 Agnes Natasya P X SMAK BPK Penabur Kelapa Gading Jakarta Kota Jakarta Utara D. K. I. Jakarta
8 Rio Nevin L XI SMAK 1 Salatiga Kota Salatiga Jawa Tengah
9 Azzahra Asysyifa P XI SMA Kesatuan Bangsa Kab. Bantul D. I. Yogyakarta
10 Jason Wijaya L XI SMAK BPK Penabur Holis Kota Bandung Jawa Barat
11 Stefan Arisatya Tionanda L XI SMAK BPK Penabur Gading Serpong Kab. Tangerang Banten
12 Salsabiilaa Roihanah P X SMA Semesta Bilingual Boarding School Kota Semarang Jawa Tengah
13 Ricky Linarto L X SMAK IPEKA Sunter Jakarta Kota Jakarta Utara D. K. I. Jakarta
14 Refael Alfa Budiman L XI SMAK 3 BPK Penabur Jakarta Kota Jakarta Pusat D. K. I. Jakarta
15 Jessica Eve P X SMAK BPK Penabur Cirebon Kota Cirebon Jawa Barat
16 Yustika Sari P XI SMAN 4 Denpasar Kota Denpasar Bali
17 Ihsan Fahmi Rofananda L XI SMA Kesatuan Bangsa Kab. Bantul D. I. Yogyakarta
18 Silingga Metta Jauhari L X SMAN 8 Jakarta Kota Jakarta Selatan D. K. I. Jakarta
19 Bill Hakim L XI SMAN 1 Padang Kota Padang Sumatera Barat
20 Ihsan Fauzan L XI MAN Insan Cendekia Serpong Kota Tangerang Selatan Banten
21 Prayoga Aditama L X SMAN 81 Jakarta Kota Jakarta Timur D. K. I. Jakarta
22 Adrian Rinaldo O.S. L XI SMAN 8 Pekanbaru Kota Pekanbaru Riau
23 Munadiya Natika Noech P XI SMAN 1 Kendal Kab. Kendal Jawa Tengah
24 Danang Dwi Prasetyo L XI SMA Kharisma Bangsa Kota Tangerang Selatan Banten
25 Iffah Nabilah P XI SMA Kesatuan Bangsa Kab. Bantul D. I. Yogyakarta
26 Royyan Iftikhor Amany L XI SMAN 2 Kota Tangerang Selatan Kota Tangerang Selatan Banten
27 Christina P X SMA Methodist 2 Medan Kota Medan Sumatera Utara
28 Fitri Aulia Rachman P XI MAN Insan Cendekia Gorontalo Kab. Bone Bolango Gorontalo
29 Kadek Agus Prabawa L XI SMAN Bali Mandara Kab. Buleleng Bali
30 Muhammad Dhifa Ramadhan L X SMAN 39 Jakarta Kota Jakarta Timur D. K. I. Jakarta
31 Alfred Patisenah L X SMA Sutomo 1 Medan Kota Medan Sumatera Utara
32 Nurul Izzatuzzahra P XI SMAN 2 Kota Tangerang Kota Tangerang Banten
33 Brigitta Cindy Lauren P XI SMAK Immanuel Pontianak Kota Pontianak Kalimantan Barat
34 Handika Putra P. L XI SMAN Sragen BBS Gemolong Kab. Sragen Jawa Tengah
35 Matthew Leonardo L XI SMA Springfield School Jakarta Kota Jakarta Barat D. K. I. Jakarta
36 Rafid Wafi Alghiffari L XI SMAN 1 Tambun Selatan Kab. Bekasi Jawa Barat
37 Firyali Rahmani Shidqi P XI SMAN 1 Kota Bogor Kota Bogor Jawa Barat
38 Ni Luh Putu Yunia Dewi P XI SMAN 1 Gianyar Kab. Gianyar Bali
39 Junita Solin P XI SMA Unggul Del Kab. Toba Samosir Sumatera Utara
40 Gita Ayu Salsabila P XI SMAN Banua Kalsel BBS Kab. Banjar Kalimantan Selatan
41 Yosia Yonggara L XI SMAK BPK Penabur Gading Serpong Kab. Tangerang Banten
42 Hanif Al Husaini L VIII SMPN 1 Salatiga Kota Salatiga Jawa Tengah
43 Frederik H. Tambunan L XI SMAN 2 Balige Kab. Toba Samosir Sumatera Utara
44 M. Fadhil Ihsan Y. L XI SMAN Agam Cendekia Kab. Agam Sumatera Barat
45 Muhammad Alifian Remifta Putra L XI SMAN 3 Malang Kota Malang Jawa Timur
46 Veronica Oladitha Siagian P X SMA Kusuma Bangsa Palembang Kota Palembang Sumatera Selatan
47 Angggit Kusuma Dewan Daru L X SMAN 1 Surakarta Kota Surakarta Jawa Tengah
48 Virielda Renanda Widya Prakasita P XI SMAN 3 Yogyakarta Kota Yogyakarta D. I. Yogyakarta
49 Jacqueline Nicole P IX SMP Tunas Bangsa Kab. Kubu Raya Kalimantan Barat
50 Hendra Gusmawan L XI SMAN 1 Karanganyar Kab. Karanganyar Jawa Tengah
51 Raka Fajar Triadi L X SMAN 1 Mataram Kota Mataram Nusa Tenggara Barat
52 Ariel Delano Massie L XI SMAK 2 Binsus Tomohon Kota Tomohon Sulawesi Utara
53 Yugni Maula Thahira P XI SMAN 4 Kendari Kota Kendari Sulawesi Tenggara
54 M. Andhika Dwi Putra L XI SMAN 1 Kota Jambi Kota Jambi Jambi
55 Andrea Radyaputri P XI SMAN 1 Yogyakarta Kota Yogyakarta D. I. Yogyakarta
56 Benedikta Aurelia Ferdinanda P X SMAN 1 Tarakan Kota Tarakan Kalimantan Utara
57 Muhammad Kemmal Fuadi L XI MAN 2 Payakumbuh Kota Payakumbuh Sumatera Barat
58 Gangsar Lintas Damai L XI MA Amanatul Ummmah Kota Surabaya Jawa Timur
59 Yoga Dwi Guna Bujang L XI SMA Al-Azhar Mandiri Palu Kota Palu Sulawesi Tengah
60 Nifa Aulia Masyrifa P X SMAN 2 Kota Tasikmalaya Kota Tasikmalaya Jawa Barat
61 Meinisa Fadillah Rahmi P XI SMAN 1 Bengkulu Selatan Kab. Bengkulu Selatan Bengkulu
62 Moch. Prima Taqiyudin L XI SMAN 1 Genteng Kab. Banyuwangi Jawa Timur
63 Ahmad Rizqi Adhmi L XI SMAN 10 Samarinda Kota Samarinda Kalimantan Timur
64 Alfani Raziful Dwi Ersandy L XI SMAN 1 Glagah Kab. Banyuwangi Jawa Timur
65 Angela Firstda Sada Kega P X SMAK Frateran Maumere Kab. Sikka Nusa Tenggara Timur
66 Citra Mutiara P X SMAN Modal Bangsa Aceh Kab. Aceh Besar Aceh
67 Faza Aulia Maulana P XI SMAN 2 Cimahi Kota Cimahi Jawa Barat
68 Muhammad Abdurrahman Rasyid Ash-Shiddiq L X SMAN 1 Kraksaan Kab. Probolinggo Jawa Timur
69 Dinda Syafira P XI SMA Al Kautsar Kota Bandar Lampung Lampung
70 M. Rizky Bambang Wiratmoko L X SMAN 1 Bukittinggi Kota Bukittinggi Sumatera Barat
71 Sabila Cahya N. P X SMAN 3 Pamekasan Kab. Pamekasan Jawa Timur
72 Megandhita Sharasti P XI SMAN 2 Depok Kota Depok Jawa Barat
73 Aslama Nuraulia P XI SMAN 1 Sukaresmi Kab. Cianjur Jawa Barat
74 Farizatin Fathimatus Zahro Maulidiya P X SMAN 3 Lamongan Kab. Lamongan Jawa Timur
75 Ratu Azizah Nurul Putri P XI SMAN 1 Pemali Kab. Bangka Kep. Bangka Belitung
76 Nadya Switing Asmara P XI SMAN 1 Kota Serang Kota Serang Banten
77 Nurul Mukarramah P XI SMAN 1 Sendana Kab. Majene Sulawesi Barat
78 Wulandari Purwati Ningsih P X SMAN 1 Teminabuan Kab. Fak-Fak Papua Barat
79 Wewin Wira Cornelis Wahid L XI SMAN 3 Batam Kota Batam Kepulauan Riau
80 Sabrina Naila Dastiana P X MAN Insan Cendekia Oki Kab. Ogan Komering Ilir Sumatera Selatan
81 R.M. Ramadhan Kurnia Jati L X SMAN 2 Kota Cirebon Kota Cirebon Jawa Barat
82 Bobby Riana Dwi Atmojo L X SMAN 1 Kurik Kab. Merauke Papua
83 Shakurani Safaningrum P IX SMAN 1 Manuhing Kab. Gunung Mas Kalimantan Tengah
84 Gustin Wulandari P X SMA Muhammadiyah Pacitan Kab. Pacitan Jawa Timur
85 Brian Enrico Lotisna L XI SMAK Rajawali Makassar Kota Makassar Sulawesi Selatan
86 Sawindi Mahmud P XI MA Mareku Kota Tidore Kepulauan Maluku Utara
87 Dewi Kurnia Sinta P XI SMAN 1 Sambit Ponorogo Kab. Ponorogo Jawa Timur
88 Iin Pertiwi Masrin P XI SMAN 2 Maohi Kab. Maluku Tengah Maluku










Four best students from NBO 2016 participated in training for 2 weeks in June 2016. These students will represent Indonesia at International Level, 27nd IBO in Hanoi, Vietnam, July 16-24 2016.

 


The material used to train the best students follows the syllabus of IBO (theoretical and practical). Besides studying in class and laboratory, the students also participated in field observation. The text book used as references are: 1) Campbell et al., 2014. Biology: Concept & Connection. 

In addition, text books of Ecology, Molecular Biology, Microbiology, Animal & Human Physiology, Genetic, Animal Anatomy, Invertebrate Biology, Plant Anatomy, Plant Physiology, and Plant Taxonomy & Biosystematics are also used.


Students Prizes are given in NSO (NBO) for 30 best students among 88 participants. The detail of the prizes and award are given as follow:

5 Gold medals, 10 Silver medals and 15 Bronze medals (total 30 medals), with Trophy for The best Theory and The Best Experiment.

 

High School NBO 2016 Medal Winner's List

No Name Sex Grade School Province Theory Practical Total Medal
1 Syailendra Karuna Sugito M X SMA Semesta BBS Semarang Jawa Tengah 52.2405 52.0559 104.2965 GOLD
2 R. Himan Haryo Teguh D. M XI SMAN MH. Thamrin Jakarta D. K. I. Jakarta 52.5587 51.6492 104.2080 GOLD
3 Vincent Augusta P. M XI SMAK 3 BPK Penabur Jakarta D. K. I. Jakarta 51.3125 52.0670 103.3795 GOLD
4 Bagus Wijaya Kusuma M XI SMA Taruna Nusantara Jawa Tengah 51.4716 51.7636 103.2353 GOLD
5 Muhammad Ikhsan M XI SMA Kharisma Bangsa Banten 51.4716 51.2716 102.7432 GOLD
6 I Putu Prakasa Wiprayoga M XI SMAN 4 Denpasar Bali 51.4716 51.2390 102.7106 SILVER
7 Agnes Natasya F X SMAK BPK Penabur Kelapa Gading Jakarta D. K. I. Jakarta 51.1004 51.3877 102.4881 SILVER
8 Rio Nevin M XI SMAK 1 Salatiga Jawa Tengah 50.6496 51.7337 102.3834 SILVER
9 Azzahra Asysyifa F XI SMA Kesatuan Bangsa D. I. Yogyakarta 50.8087 51.4806 102.2893 SILVER
10 Jason Wijaya M XI SMAK BPK Penabur Holis Jawa Barat 50.9148 51.3739 102.2886 SILVER
11 Stefan Arisatya Tionanda M XI SMAK BPK Penabur Gading Serpong Banten 51.7633 50.5242 102.2874 SILVER
12 Salsabiilaa Roihanah F X SMA Semesta Bilingual Boarding School Jawa Tengah 51.2330 51.0029 102.2359 SILVER
13 Ricky Linarto M X SMAK IPEKA Sunter Jakarta D. K. I. Jakarta 50.9413 51.1982 102.1395 SILVER
14 Refael Alfa Budiman M XI SMAK 3 BPK Penabur Jakarta D. K. I. Jakarta 51.1799 50.8642 102.0442 SILVER
15 Jessica Eve F X SMAK BPK Penabur Cirebon Jawa Barat 50.5170 51.5271 102.0441 SILVER
16 Yustika Sari F XI SMAN 4 Denpasar Bali 50.6496 51.2332 101.8828 BRONZE
17 Ihsan Fahmi Rofananda M XI SMA Kesatuan Bangsa D. I. Yogyakarta 51.4716 50.3638 101.8354 BRONZE
18 Silingga Metta Jauhari M X SMAN 8 Jakarta D. K. I. Jakarta 51.1269 50.5298 101.6567 BRONZE
19 Bill Hakim M XI SMAN 1 Padang Sumatera Barat 50.9148 50.6403 101.5550 BRONZE
20 Ihsan Fauzan M XI MAN Insan Cendekia Serpong Banten 50.7292 50.7545 101.4837 BRONZE
21 Prayoga Aditama M X SMAN 81 Jakarta D. K. I. Jakarta 50.4905 50.7698 101.2603 BRONZE
22 Adrian Rinaldo O.S. M XI SMAN 8 Pekanbaru Riau 50.6231 50.6364 101.2595 BRONZE
23 Munadiya Natika Noech F XI SMAN 1 Kendal Jawa Tengah 50.5170 50.7208 101.2379 BRONZE
24 Danang Dwi Prasetyo M XI SMA Kharisma Bangsa Banten 50.6761 50.5590 101.2352 BRONZE
25 Iffah Nabilah F XI SMA Kesatuan Bangsa D. I. Yogyakarta 50.8617 50.2759 101.1377 BRONZE
26 Royyan Iftikhor Amany M XI SMAN 2 Kota Tangerang Selatan Banten 50.6496 50.4852 101.1348 BRONZE
27 Christina F X SMA Methodist 2 Medan Sumatera Utara 50.4905 50.6014 101.0920 BRONZE
28 Fitri Aulia Rachman F XI MAN Insan Cendekia Gorontalo Gorontalo 50.4640 50.5793 101.0433 BRONZE
29 Kadek Agus Prabawa M XI SMAN Bali Mandara Bali 50.5701 50.4613 101.0313 BRONZE
30 Muhammad Dhifa Ramadhan M X SMAN 39 Jakarta D. K. I. Jakarta 50.3049 50.6249 100.9299 BRONZE
 

http://tobi.or.id/wp-content/uploads/2016/05/Nilai-Akhir-OSN-Biologi-2016.pdf


TV and Newspapers

- The Ministry of Education and Culture has a special TV program on National TV, for the duration of 60 minutes. They occasionally interview the Indonesian IBO trainer, students, as well as High School Biology Teacher. In addition, the Department of National Education also has a special program on METRO TV that gives general details about Educational activity in Indonesia, including NBO.

- During NBO, some TV stations and local newspaper made a special report regarding the NBO activities.

- Every departure and arrival of Indonesian IBO team (out and back to Indonesia) has always been covered by the mass media (TV, Newspaper, etc).

 

Booklet of OSN, Poster/Leaflet produced by the Ministry of Education and Culture 

 


All financial support for IBO (from selection, training, promotion, etc.) is fully supported by the Government ( the Ministry of Education and Culture  - Directorate of Secondary Education).

A request to provide laboratory equipment could be asked to the  the Ministry of Education and Culture. Training for high school teacher is also held occasionally to improve the teaching quality of teachers.

Activities of Working Group of Indonesian IBO trainer at Province Level.


 the Ministry of Education and Culture  - Directorate of Secondary Education

All activities of IBO (Selection, Training & departure of Indonesian IBO Team to IBO event) are supported by  the Ministry of Education and Culture.

Most of the High School Teachers, University staffs, Tutor, and Laboratory Assistants who give training and prepare the Theoretical and Laboratory Test are Government Officer


The rules of the NBO follows the rules of National Sciences Olympiad, and All activities in NBO (for Biology) follows the rules of IBO


Agus Dana Permana/Ahmad Faizal

School of Life Sciences & Technology; Institut Teknologi Bandung; Ganesa 10 Bandung 40132; INDONESIA Fax. +62 22 253 41 07

agus@sith.itb.ac.id / afaizal@sith.itb.ac.id

Coordinator of IBO and Jury of NBO is appointed by the Directorate of Secondary Education - Ministry of Education and Culture, Republic of Indonesia

Gender:

~ 76% male and 24% female

School:

~ 73% public and 27% private

 

IBO Awards: 

2000: 1 Bronze

2001: 1 Bronze

2002: 1 Silver and 1 Bronze

2003: 3 Bronze

2004: 3 Bronze

2005: 3 Silver and 1 Bronze

2006: 2 Silver and 2 Bronze

2007: 1 Gold, 1 Silver and 1 Bronze

2008: 2 Silver and 2 Bronze

2009: 1 Gold, 1 Silver and 1 Bronze

2010: 2 Gold and 2 Bronze

2011: 3 Silver and 1 Bronze

2012: 3 Silver and 1 Bronze

2013: 1 Gold and 3 Silver

2014: 3 Gold and 1 Silver

2015: 1 Gold, 2 Silver and 1 Bronze

2016: ...

 

TOTAL (2000-2015):

9 Gold

25 Silver

20 Bronze


July

May

4 hours/week

8 hours/week
by Dana Permana Agus last modified Jul 15, 2016 03:21 PM