Personal tools

Indonesia

Olimpiade Sains Nasional (OSN) / National Science Olympiad

2002
http://www.tobi.or.id   (in Indonesian)

NBO is Made by Ministry of National Education, Directorate of Management & Secondary Education. All promotion and information concerning the Sciences Olympiad from National to International Level (including activities of selection) are made in the booklet or posters


IBO activities in Indonesia are managed by the Office of Indonesian Ministry of National Education.

The Sciences Olympiad Team (Coordinator, Tutors, Assistants, etc) work together with high school teachers and Sub-directorate of Secondary Education (which is under The Indonesian Minister of Education). The Science Olympiad Team also builds a network with Universities from every Province in Indonesia.

The timing for the selection process is discussed and coordinated with each province university representative. The material for each selection step, as well as the text book used is also discussed.

Indonesia has been holding National Selection (National Science Olympiad = NSO) for International Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry, Biology, and Computer Olympiad since 2002.

The total number of students participating in the 1st (city selection) and 2nd (province selection) selection has been increasing over the years (at Province level reaching 2500 students in 2010).

From 2002 until 2008, Ninety (90) students (from the 1st and 2nd selection result) have been selected to participate in National Science Olympiad = NSO (NBO). In 2009 the number of students increases into 104. In 2010, the number of students again increases into 112. However, the medal is only awarded for 30 students: 5 gold, 10 silver and 15 bronze. 50 students from NBO will be selected for further selection for International level.


The test materials for the 1st, 2nd, and national selection are made by TOBI. The 1st and 2nd selection tests consist of only theoretical test, while the national level test (NBO) consists of both theoretical and practical tests.

Students from 33 Provinces in Indonesia will be selected starting from high school level (by the Biology teacher of each school), then City level (1st selection), Province level (2nd selection), and National level (National Sciences Olympiad, in which National Biology Olympiad (NBO) is a part of it). Indonesian Biology Olympiad Team (TOBI) will select students from the result of NBO selection. These students will participate in further training and selection at School of Life Sciences (SITH-ITB).

The number of students participating in Biology Olympiad in 2010 recorded by TOBI (only of those who participate in the 2nd selection onward) is 2.500 students. 112 of them are then called to follow the national level test (NBO) 1-7 August 2010. The list of NBO participants 2010 are listed below:

 

PARTICIPANTS OF NBO (National Biology Olympiad) MEDAN, SUMATERA UTARA PROVINCE : 1 - 7 AUGUST 2010

 

No. NAME L (M) / P (F) GRADE SCHOOL PROVINCE
1 GEDE WAHYU MEGA UDAYANA L 11 SMAN 1 SINGARAJA BALI
2 GEDE YUDA SUGIARTA L 10 SMAN 1 SINGARAJA BALI
3 MINANTHI DANNY PRATIWI P 11 SMAN 1 SINGARAJA BALI
4 PATRICIA NATALIA JONATAN P 11 SMAK PENABUR GADING SERPONG BANTEN
5 ARIF IBRAHIM ARDISASMITA L 11 MAN INSAN CENDEKIA BANTEN
6 LILIE FRANSISKA P 11 SMAK PENABUR GADING SERPONG BANTEN
7 PARANGENI MUHAMMAD L 10 MAN INSAN CENDEKIA BANTEN
8 AZKA SURYA SATRIA PUTRA L 10 SMA KHARISMA BANGSA BANTEN
9 THORIQ SALAFI L 11 MAN INSAN CENDEKIA SERPONG BANTEN
10 DIAH MAYANG SARI P 11 SMAN 1 CURUP KOTA BENGKULU
11 MURTINI P 11 SMAN 2 WONOSARI D. I. YOGYAKARTA
12 NANDA HAYU PERTIWI P 11 SMAN 1 WONOSARI D. I. YOGYAKARTA
13 HANANI KUSUMASARI P 10 SMAN 1 YOGYAKARTA D. I. YOGYAKARTA
14 ABDULLAH SYAFIQ EDYANTO L 11 SMAN 1 YOGYAKARTA D. I. YOGYAKARTA
15 AFANDI CHARLES L 10 SMAN 78 JAKARTA D. K. I. JAKARTA
16 JEFFRY ALAMSYAH L 11 SMA K 1 PENABUR D. K. I. JAKARTA
17 MATTHEW BILLY L 10 SMA KRISTEN 1 PENABUR D. K. I. JAKARTA
18 MIFTAHUSSURUR HAMIDI PUTRA L 11 SMAN 28 JAKARTA D. K. I. JAKARTA
19 GUNAWAN L 10 SMA KRISTEN 1 PENABUR D. K. I. JAKARTA
20 SARAH SHAFA MARWADHANI P 10 SMAN 8 JAKARTA D. K. I. JAKARTA
21 MUHAMMAD AGUNG BHAGASKO L 11 SMAN NEGERI 3 JAKARTA D. K. I. JAKARTA
22 TIROY JUNITA P 10 SMA MH THAMRIN D. K. I. JAKARTA
23 ALIDA EFTHYANI P 10 SMAN 8 JAKARTA D. K. I. JAKARTA
24 JANICE TANUMIHARDJA P 10 SMA PENABUR INTERNATIONAL D. K. I. JAKARTA
25 M AKBAR WICAKSANA L 10 SMAN 28 JAKARTA D. K. I. JAKARTA
26 LINDY MAWARDHANI P 10 SMAN MH THAMRIN JAKARTA D. K. I. JAKARTA
27 YOHANES DANIEL B L 11 SMAN 48 JAKARTA D. K. I. JAKARTA
28 UMAR L 11 SMAN 68 JAKARTA D. K. I. JAKARTA
29 MUHAMMAD IRFAN ZIDNI L 11 SMAN 13 JAKARTA D. K. I. JAKARTA
30 DAVID PUTRA CAESAR L 11 SMAN 3 JAKARTA D. K. I. JAKARTA
31 CYNTHIA KURNIAWAN P 11 SMA KRISTEN 3 BPK PENABUR D. K. I. JAKARTA
32 MARSHA CHRISTANVIA P 11 SMAK BPK 1 PENABUR D. K. I. JAKARTA
33 TAUFIK HIDAYAT ABDULLAH L 11 SMAN 28 JAKARTA D. K. I. JAKARTA
34 IMAM MUHARRAM ALITU L 11 MAN INSAN CENDEKIA GORONTALO GORONTALO
35 RIKRIK HIDAYATI AGUSTIN P 11 MAN INSAN CENDEKIA GORONTALO GORONTALO
36 VINSON HARTOYO L 11 SMA XAVERIUS 1 JAMBI JAMBI
37 AULIA ULFA P 11 SMA TITIAN TERAS JAMBI
38 DESY APRIYANI YAHYA P 10 SMAN 1 KOTA JAMBI JAMBI
39 PRATIWI P 10 SMA TITIAN TERAS JAMBI
40 ASSIFA NUR HISANA P 10 SMAN 1 DEPOK JAWA BARAT
41 ANNAFI AVICENNA FIKRI L 11 SMAN 1 DEPOK JAWA BARAT
42 MELISSA CHANDRA P 11 SMA K 1 BPK PENABUR JAWA BARAT
43 CINDY YANCI P 11 SMAN 1 BEKASI JAWA BARAT
44 REVYAN MAGISTRA YUDHISTIRA L 10 SMA DWIWARNA JAWA BARAT
45 STAVIERA ANTONIVIRIZKY P 10 SMAN 1 CIREBON JAWA BARAT
46 AYU ASHARI HUTAGALUNG P 11 SMA AL AZHAR 4 BEKASI JAWA BARAT
47 GILANG GUMELAR H L 11 SMAN 1 SUMBER JAWA BARAT
48 HUDZAIFAH MUHAMMAD L 10 SMA INSAN CENDIKIA ALKAUSAR JAWA BARAT
49 IVANDER PUTRA TRISTANTO L 10 SMAN 1 TASIKMALAYA JAWA BARAT
50 DYAH AYU KUSUMOPUTRI B P 10 SMAN 1 BOGOR JAWA BARAT
51 HUSNI MUARIF L 10 SMA TARUNA NUSANTARA JAWA TENGAH
52 HILMAN SYAHRI F L 11 SMA DARUL HIKMAH KTA JAWA TENGAH
53 NELI SYAHIDA NI'MA P 11 SMAN 1 SALATIGA JAWA TENGAH
54 GUNTUR MARGANING ADI N L 11 SMAN 1 SURAKARTA JAWA TENGAH
55 RULI AULIA P 11 SMA TARUNA NUSANTARA JAWA TENGAH
56 MOCHAMAD ALI ROSADI L 11 SMAN SRAGEN BBS JAWA TENGAH
57 PRATIWI INDAH SAYEKTI P 10 SMA 1 WONOGIRI JAWA TENGAH
58 MUH ARIF AFFANDI L 11 SMAN 1 PEMALANG JAWA TENGAH
59 PRIMADHY HARRIS S L 10 SMAN 1 PURWOKERTO JAWA TENGAH
60 YOSHUA KEVIN POONATAJAYA L 11 SMAN 1 PATI JAWA TENGAH
61 MUHAMMAD SYAH RAMADHAN L 11 SMAN 1 PEKALONGAN JAWA TENGAH
62 JAVIER ARIFUDDIN L 10 SMAN SRAGEN BBS JAWA TENGAH
63 NUNGKY RIZKIA DEWI P 11 SMAN 1 PURBALINGGA JAWA TENGAH
64 MAYA QORRY AINA NOECH P 10 SMAN 1 KENDAL JAWA TENGAH
65 RIDHO ASSIDICKY L 11 SMA SBBS GEMOLONG JAWA TENGAH
66 AMAL ARIFI HIDAYAT L 10 SMAN 5 SURABAYA JAWA TIMUR
67 KEVIN JULIO WIJANARKO L 10 SMA K ST LOUIS 1 SURABAYA JAWA TIMUR
68 JANUAR ISHAK L 11 SMA KRISTEN PETRA 2 SURABAYA JAWA TIMUR
69 CHRISHELLA FERMI BUDIARTO P 10 SMA KRISTEN PETRA 1 JAWA TIMUR
70 MUH HARIS FIRDAUS L 11 SMAN 2 MADIUN JAWA TIMUR
71 SAMUEL RADIANT L 11 SMA KRISTEN PETRA 1 JAWA TIMUR
72 JESSICA ANDRIANI P 10 SMA KRISTEN PETRA 2 SURABAYA JAWA TIMUR
73 RIZKY DWI SATRIO L 11 SMAN 2 PARE JAWA TIMUR
74 FAQIH DAMARALAM L 11 SMAN 3 MALANG JAWA TIMUR
75 NADHYA NUR FITRI P 10 SMAN 5 SURABAYA JAWA TIMUR
76 AISYAH NUR ISTIQOMAH P 10 SMA 1 NGAWI JAWA TIMUR
77 DARREN TJIASMANTO L 10 SMA K ST LOUIS 1 SURABAYA JAWA TIMUR
78 YOKO BRIGITTE WANG P 10 SMA KRISTEN PETRA 5 SURABAYA JAWA TIMUR
79 FERBIAN MILAS SISWANTO L 11 SMAN 1 TENGGARANG JAWA TIMUR
80 RAHADIAN SYAHREZA PUTRA L 9 SMPN 1 BLITAR JAWA TIMUR
81 MICHAEL AUSTIN LUSIDA L 11 SMAK ST. LOUIS SURABAYA JAWA TIMUR
82 ALFREDO BAMBANG L 10 SMA K IMMANUEL KALIMANTAN BARAT
83 YULI RAKHMAWATI P 10 SMAN 1 MARABAHAN KALIMANTAN SELATAN
84 EKKY ADRIANTO L 11 SMAN 5 PALANGKARAYA KALIMANTAN TENGAH
85 ERIKA HOKKY L 11 SMAN 1 BALIKPAPAN KALIMANTAN TIMUR
86 PUTRI KUMALA AYU P 10 SMAN 1 MUNTOK KEP. BANGKA BELITUNG
87 KHOIRUL ANAM L 11 SMAN 2 TANJUNGPINANG KEPULAUAN RIAU
88 ALI MUHAROM L 11 SMA MUHAMMADIYAH 1 METRO LAMPUNG
89 BENAZIER MARCELLA B P 11 SMAN 1 METRO LAMPUNG
90 SARTIKA SAFITRI P 10 SMAN 3 KOTABUMI LAMPUNG
91 SEPTIAN HARY KALQUTNY L 11 SMAN 1 AMBON MALUKU
92 SITI FATHIYAH S P 11 SMAN 8 TERNATE MALUKU UTARA
93 GILLAND AL QAMAR ZE L 11 SMA UNGGUL ACEH SELATAN N. A. D
94 IRHAM KASYFUL L 10 SMA FATIH BILINGUAL SCHOOL N. A. D
95 MAULANA MALIK IRSYAD L 10 SMAN 1 SELONG NUSA TENGGARA BARAT
96 FITRIANTI P 11 SMAN 1 SUMBAWA NUSA TENGGARA BARAT
97 ANGELICA NATASYA PUTRI P 10 SMAN 1 ENDE NUSA TENGGARA TIMUR
98 RENY SHINDY PRATIWI P 11 SMAN 1 SENTANI PAPUA
99 HUSNUZAM P 10 SMAN 1 KAIMANA PAPUA BARAT
100 DEVINDRA RAMKAS O. L 11 SMAN PLUS RIAU RIAU
101 NATALIA JESTHYKA P P 11 SMAN 1 MAMUJU SULAWESI BARAT
102 ALBERT LYONO L 11 SMA KATOLIK RAJAWALI SULAWESI SELATAN
103 ZULFIKRI L 11 SMA 1 MOUTONG SULAWESI TENGAH
104 AYUNING PRATIWI P 11 SMAN 4 KENDARI SULAWESI TENGGARA
105 MEIRANTY CIKITA PANGERAPAN P 11 SMAN 1 MANADO SULAWESI UTARA
106 IKHLAS RAHMADI L 10 SMAN 1 BUKIT TINGGI SUMATERA BARAT
107 ELZA FIRDIANI SOFIA P 9 SMPN 5 BATUSANGKAR SUMATERA BARAT
108 FRIZA YOSSY HARLINDA P 10 SMAN 1 PADANG SUMATERA BARAT
109 DAVID WIJAYA L 11 SMA XAVERIUS 1 PALEMBANG SUMATERA SELATAN
110 MAYVIN EIMEREN LIMIARNI P 10 SMAS METHODIST 2 MEDAN SUMATERA UTARA
111 NANCYSIAHAAN P 11 SMAN 1 BALIGE SUMATERA UTARA
112 MUHAMMAD FAUZI RAMADHANI L 10 SMAN 1 LUBUK PAKAM SUMATERA UTARA










Four best students from NBO 2010 will participate in training for 2 weeks in June 2011. These students will represent Indonesia at International Level, 22nd IBO in Chinese Taipei, July 10-17 2011.

 


The material used to train the best students follows the syllabus of IBO (theoretical and practical). Besides studying in class and laboratory, the students also participated in field observation. The text book used as references are: 1) Campbell et al., 2006. Biology: Concept & Connection. 5th ed. 20 Purves et al., 1998. Life: The Science of Biology. Vil. I, II & III 5th ed.

In addition, text books of Ecology, Molecular Biology, Microbiology, Animal & Human Physiology, Genetic, Animal Anatomy, Invertebrate Biology, Plant Anatomy, Plant Physiology, and Plant Taxonomy & Biosystematics are also used.


Students Prizes are given in NSO (NBO) for 30 best students among 112 participants. The detail of the prizes and award are given as follow:

5 Gold medals, 10 Silver medals and 15 Bronze medals (total 30 medals), with Trophy for The best Theory and The Best Experiment.

 

High School NBO 2010 Medal Winner's List

No NAME SEX GRADE SCHOOL PROVINCE SCORE MEDAL
EXPERIMENT THEORY FINAL
1 THORIQ SALAFI M 12 MAN INSAN CENDEKIA SERPONG BANTEN 69.71 75.90 72.80 GOLD
2 MARSHA CHRISTANVIA F 12 SMAK BPK 1 PENABUR D. K. I. JAKARTA 73.55 66.62 70.09 GOLD
3 RIDHO ASSIDICKY M 12 SMA SBBS GEMOLONG JAWA TENGAH 68.37 67.83 68.10 GOLD
4 MICHAEL AUSTIN LUSIDA M 12 SMAK ST. LOUIS SURABAYA JAWA TIMUR 60.14 70.93 65.54 GOLD
5 GUNAWAN M 11 SMA KRISTEN 1 PENABUR D. K. I. JAKARTA 62.40 64.12 63.26 GOLD
6 TAUFIK HIDAYAT ABDULLAH M 12 SMAN 1 TENGGARANG JAWA TIMUR 60.97 64.31 62.64 SILVER
7 ARIF IBRAHIM ARDISASMITA M 12 MAN INSAN CENDEKIA BANTEN 63.70 61.34 62.52 SILVER
8 PRATIWI INDAH SAYEKTI F 10 SMA 1 WONOGIRI JAWA TENGAH 56.61 67.93 62.27 SILVER
9 GUNTUR MARGANING ADI N M 12 SMAN 1 SURAKARTA JAWA TENGAH 60.11 63.04 61.58 SILVER
10 AFANDI CHARLES M 11 SMAN 78 JAKARTA D. K. I. JAKARTA 61.18 61.73 61.45 SILVER
11 JEFFRY ALAMSYAH M 12 SMA K 1 PENABUR D. K. I. JAKARTA 61.09 61.37 61.23 SILVER
12 MATTHEW BILLY M 11 SMA KRISTEN 1 PENABUR D. K. I. JAKARTA 57.77 63.55 60.66 SILVER
13 HILMAN SYAHRI F M 12 SMA DARUL HIKMAH KTA JAWA TENGAH 55.88 65.18 60.53 SILVER
14 PATRICIA NATALIA JONATAN F 12 SMAK PENABUR GADING SERPONG BANTEN 53.21 65.23 59.22 SILVER
15 ALBERT LYONO M 12 SMA KATOLIK RAJAWALI SULAWESI SELATAN 62.95 54.02 58.48 SILVER
16 JANUAR ISHAK M 12 SMA KRISTEN PETRA 2 SURABAYA JAWA TIMUR 54.58 61.74 58.16 BRONZE
17 AMAL ARIFI HIDAYAT M 11 SMAN 5 SURABAYA JAWA TIMUR 55.72 60.56 58.14 BRONZE
18 NUNGKY RIZKIA DEWI F 12 SMAN 1 PURBALINGGA JAWA TENGAH 59.21 57.06 58.13 BRONZE
19 KEVIN JULIO WIJANARKO M 11 SMA K ST LOUIS 1 SURABAYA JAWA TIMUR 50.08 66.06 58.07 BRONZE
20 MELISSA CHANDRA F 12 SMA K 1 BPK PENABUR JAWA BARAT 53.91 62.14 58.02 BRONZE
21 LILIE FRANSISKA F 12 SMAK PENABUR GADING SERPONG BANTEN 53.69 62.06 57.88 BRONZE
22 MUHAMMAD AGUNG B. M 12 SMAN NEGERI 3 JAKARTA D. K. I. JAKARTA 54.36 60.08 57.22 BRONZE
23 FAQIH DAMARALAM M 12 SMAN 3 MALANG JAWA TIMUR 58.77 54.84 56.81 BRONZE
24 RULI AULIA F 12 SMA TARUNA NUSANTARA JAWA TENGAH 56.29 57.32 56.80 BRONZE
25 REVYAN MAGISTRA Y. M 11 SMA DWIWARNA JAWA BARAT 52.60 61.00 56.80 BRONZE
26 MOCHAMAD ALI ROSADI M 12 SMAN SRAGEN BBS JAWA TENGAH 57.15 56.43 56.79 BRONZE
27 SARAH SHAFA MARWADHANI F 11 SMAN 8 JAKARTA D. K. I. JAKARTA 58.91 54.51 56.71 BRONZE
28 YOHANES DANIEL B M 12 SMAN 48 JAKARTA D. K. I. JAKARTA 54.53 58.61 56.57 BRONZE
29 UMAR M 12 SMAN 68 JAKARTA D. K. I. JAKARTA 56.06 56.89 56.48 BRONZE
30 ABDULLAH SYAFIQ EDYANTO M 12 SMAN 1 YOGYAKARTA D. I. YOGYAKARTA 55.65 55.92 55.79 BRONZE
 

http://www.tobi.or.id/files/HASIL%20OSN%20SMA%20BIOLOGI%202010.pdf


TV and Newspapers

- The Ministry of National Education has a special TV program on TV One – Indonesia, for the duration of 60 minutes. They occasionally interview the Indonesian IBO trainer, students, as well as High School Biology Teacher. In addition, the Department of National Education also has a special program on METRO TV that gives general details about Educational activity in Indonesia, including NBO.

- During NBO, some TV stations and local newspaper made a special report regarding the NBO activities.

- Every departure and arrival of Indonesian IBO team (out and back to Indonesia) has always been covered by the mass media (TV, Newspaper, etc).

 

Booklet of OSN, Poster/Leaflet produced by Ministry of National Education - Directorate of management & Secondary Education


All financial support for IBO (from selection, training, promotion, etc.) is fully supported by the Government (Ministry of National Education - Directorate of Management & Secondary Education).

A request to provide laboratory equipment could be asked to the Ministry of National Education. Training for high school teacher is also held occasionally to improve the teaching quality of teachers.

Activities of Working Group of Indonesian IBO trainer at Province Level.


Ministry of National Education - Directorate of management & Secondary Education

All activities of IBO (Selection, Training & departure of Indonesian IBO Team to IBO event) are supported by Ministry of National Education.

Most of the High School Teachers, University staffs, Tutor, and Laboratory Assistants who give training and prepare the Theoretical and Laboratory Test are Government Officer


The rules of the NBO follows the rules of National Sciences Olympiad (see Guidebook below), and All activities in NBO (for Biology) follows the rules of IBO


Gender:

~ 74% male and 26% female

School:

~ 71% public and 29% private

 

IBO Awards: 

2000: 1 Bronze

2001: 1 Bronze

2002: 1 Silver and 1 Bronze

2003: 3 Bronze

2004: 3 Bronze

2005: 3 Silver and 1 Bronze

2006: 2 Silver and 2 Bronze

2007: 1 Gold, 1 Silver and 1 Bronze

2008: 2 Silver and 2 Bronze

2009: 1 Gold, 1 Silver and 1 Bronze

2010: 2 Gold and 2 Bronze

 

TOTAL (2000-2010):

4 Gold

12 Silver

16 Bronze

from July to May.
minimum 4 hours/week, maximum 8 hours/week.
Coordonator

Agus Dana Permana

School of Life Sciences & Technology; Institut Teknologi Bandung; Ganesa 10 Bandung 40132; INDONESIA Fax. +62 22 253 41 07
Coordinator of IBO and Jury of NBO is appointed by the Directorate of management & Secondary Education - Ministry of National Education, Republic of Indonesia

Images and files:

These posters, leaflets and brochures are made by Department of National Education, Directorate of Management & Secondary Education, Republic of Indonesia. They provide all of the promotion and information concerning the Sciences Olympiad from National to International Level (including activities of selection) in those media.


Indonesia
Image for the logo JPEG image — 69 KB

Image for the poster JPEG image — 209 KB
File for the poster PDF document — 220 KB

Image for the leaflet JPEG image — 218 KB
File for the leaflet PDF document — 11018 KB
by Dana Permana Agus last modified Apr 19, 2011 01:50 PM