Personal tools

IBO 2002 results

13th IBO, Riga, Latvia

155 students from 40 nations participated in this IBO.

Rank Participant Country Medal Practice (/158) Theory (/164) p + t
1 Xu Chen People's Republic of China gold 138.5 133 271.5
2 David Wyatt United Kingdom gold 138.5 131 269.5
3 Evgeny Shilov Russia gold 134 122.5 256.5
4 Hou Tsung-Yu Taiwan (Chinese Taipei) gold 139 113 252
5 Erica Thompson United Kingdom gold 137.5 114.5 252
6 Hongyu Fu People's Republic of China gold 125.5 127.5 253
7 Hyun Hee Cho Korea gold 125.5 126.5 252
8 Soo Young Moon Korea gold 120.5 131.5 252
9 Hsu Hao-chun Taiwan (Chinese Taipei) gold 131.5 118 249.5
10 Joo Hun Son Korea gold 122 128.5 250.5
11 Uladzimir Licheuski Belarus gold 131 117.5 248.5
12 Shuh Chang Ng Singapore gold 128.5 120 248.5
13 Mingyan Huang Singapore gold 125 123 248
14 Lan Yen-po Taiwan (Chinese Taipei) gold 131 114 245
15 Cheng Ling People's Republic of China gold 120 126 246
16 Adisorn Chaibang Thailand gold 126 118.5 244.5







17 Rawichot Banditsaowapak Thailand silver 132.5 110.5 243
18 Ieva Gailite Latvia silver 127 112 239
19 Kanok Preativatanyou Thailand silver 126 112 238
20 Aliaksei Holik Belarus silver 119.5 116 235.5
21 Timur Zagidullin Russia silver 127.5 106 233.5
22 Hani Goodarzi Islamic Republic of Iran silver 117.5 117 234.5
23 Maija Misane Latvia silver 117.5 115.5 233
24 Rahul Vohra United Kingdom silver 119.5 111.5 231
25 Guang Chen Australia silver 127 103 230
26 Danny Liu Australia silver 125.5 104 229.5
27 Lin Wei-hsiang Taiwan (Chinese Taipei) silver 118 112 230
28 Agustin Sanguinetti Argentina silver 118 110.5 228.5
29 Hrishikesh Bhattacharya India silver 99.5 131 230.5
30 Hamed Shateri Najafabadi Islamic Republic of Iran silver 109 120 229
31 Wei Zhong Jonathan Chia Singapore silver 115 113 228
32 Yong-Woo Kim Korea silver 120.5 106.5 227
33 Reinier de Adelhart Toorop The Netherlands silver 121.5 104 225.5
34 Sheng Zhi Chia Singapore silver 121 104.5 225.5
35 Danil Pupov Russia silver 124 98 222
36 Lu Sun People's Republic of China silver 119 103.5 222.5
37 Pakpoom Subsoontorn Thailand silver 104.5 119 223.5
38 Aryna Luzhynskaya Belarus silver 117.5 104 221.5
39 Jakub Tesitel Czech Republic silver 120 95.5 215.5
40 Siddharth Sarkar India silver 114 102 216
41 Vincent Mok Australia silver 108 108 216
42 Gabit Bekakhmetov Kazakhstan silver 120 93.5 213.5
43 Cenik Can Turkey silver 101 111 212
44 Olexandr Lytvchenko Ukraine silver 115.5 93.5 209
45 Toni Gossmann Germany silver 115 93.5 208.5
46 Denis Markov Russia silver 113 95 208
47 I. Aditya Jappar Indonesia silver 111.5 96.5 208
48 Reinhard Hoell Germany silver 108.5 99.5 208
49 Peter Fechner Germany silver 120 85 205







50 Bogdan Terletskyy Ukraine bronze 110 93 203
51 Nikolay Berezhnoy Kazakhstan bronze 116.5 85.5 202
52 Svetlana Koval Ukraine bronze 117 83.5 200.5
53 Tuomas Aivelo Finland bronze 107.5 91.5 199
54 Hannes Van Den Bossche Belgium bronze 127 69.5 196.5
55 Afsin Ahmet Oktay Turkey bronze 106 91 197
56 Katarzyna Sitnik Poland bronze 107.5 89 196.5
57 Reza Kalhor Islamic Republic of Iran bronze 93.5 104 197.5
58 Carl Nettelblad Sweden bronze 92.5 105 197.5
59 Faraz Khosravi Mardakheh Islamic Republic of Iran bronze 103.5 92 195.5
60 Tuan Anh Nguyen Vietnam bronze 104 90.5 194.5
61 Timothy Riley United Kingdom bronze 103 90 193
62 Nhuong Nguyen Van Vietnam bronze 113.5 78 191.5
63 Alejandro Bernasconi Argentina bronze 104 88 192
64 Siarhei Makeyenka Belarus bronze 113.5 77 190.5
65 Sarah Jones Australia bronze 108 83 191
66 Michiel van den Brand The Netherlands bronze 113 76 189
67 Lasma Irsa Latvia bronze 111.5 77 188.5
68 Martina Baltkalne Latvia bronze 102 87 189
69 Laura Sedman Estonia bronze 114.5 73 187.5
70 Ashish Aggarwal India bronze 97 91 188
71 Filip Kolar Czech Republic bronze 114.5 71.5 186
72 Kir Serkan Turkey bronze 95 92 187
73 Ivana Buryova Slovakia bronze 109.5 75.5 185
74 Anastasia Alexandrova Ukraine bronze 100.5 85 185.5
75 Klemen Steblovnik Slovenia bronze 109 73.5 182.5
76 Yerkebulan Kambarov Kazakhstan bronze 112 69 181
77 Radoslaw Lach Poland bronze 96.5 84 180.5
78 Anita Aarts The Netherlands bronze 101 78 179
79 Katerina Rezkova Czech Republic bronze 112.5 65 177.5
80 Ort Radomir Slovakia bronze 100 78 178
81 Arjan Verschoor The Netherlands bronze 90 88.5 178.5
82 Yasin Fatih Dagdas Turkey bronze 90.5 87.5 178
83 A. Rendra Septiawan Indonesia bronze 93.5 83 176.5
84 Stuti Srivastan India bronze 86.2 90 176.2
85 Joanna Bancerek Poland bronze 90.5 85 175.5
86 Mariela Lacoretz Argentina bronze 96.5 76 172.5
87 Sebastian Heer Switzerland bronze 92.5 76.5 169
88 Ovidiu Dumitru Cojcariu Romania bronze 89 78.5 167.5
89 Neil Barrett Ireland bronze 83.5 84.5 168
90 Lara Dungan Ireland bronze 99 67 166
91 Dennis Kappei Germany bronze 97.5 68.5 166
92 Murad Gubadov Azerbaijan bronze 62 106.5 168.5
93 Emil Djupfeldt Sweden bronze 93.5 71.5 165
94 Borut Kokalj Slovenia bronze 88.5 77 165.5
95 Ana Carolina Tealdi Argentina bronze 93.5 71 164.5







96 Matej Stano Slovakia   105.5 56 161.5
97 Rasul Monoshev Kyrgyzstan   93 69 162
98 Miroslav Ivanov Bulgaria   91.5 70 161.5
99 I.B.Made Artadana Indonesia   77 85 162
100 Emil-Alin Zavera Romania   84.5 75.5 160
101 Silja Hakanpaa Finland   90 69 159
102 Krzysztof Wozniak Poland   69 91 160
103 Donna York Ireland   98.5 58 156.5
104 Eva Kozubikova Czech Republic   90.5 66.5 157
105 Urs Kormann Switzerland   93 61.5 154.5
106 Eva Gutierrez Mexico   89.5 65 154.5
107 Cedric Raemdonk Belgium   89.5 63 152.5
108 Katja Ota Slovenia   92 59.5 151.5
109 Baurzhan Aituov Kazakhstan   90.5 59 149.5
110 Thuy Duong Nguyen Thi Vietnam   74.5 72.5 147
111 Michal Cicanic Slovakia   72.5 74.5 147
112 Geoffrey O'Toole Ireland   83 62 145
113 Michael Jutzi Switzerland   83 60.5 143.5
114 Henrik Sperber Sweden   82.5 59 141.5
115 Emma Lundman Sweden   86.5 53.5 140
116 Christian Escalona Mexico   82 58 140
117 Ulla Helanto Finland   74 66.5 140.5
118 Ivan Handzhiyski Bulgaria   67 74 141
119 Thu Trang Lc Thi Vietnam   76 64 140
120 Danilo Bevk Slovenia   70 69 139
121 Muhammet Allakuliyev Turkmenistan   79.5 57.5 137
122 Jael Heiniger Switzerland   92.5 42.5 135
123 Adriana Tajonar Mexico   81.5 54 135.5
124 Teodora Yaneva Bulgaria   75 59.5 134.5
125 Dmitriy Dotsenko Kyrgyzstan   75 57 132
126 Basile Herpigny Belgium   78 52.5 130.5
127 Gracida Xicotencatl Mexico   63 68.5 131.5
128 Tural Cavadzade Azerbaijan   77 52 129
129 Anar Majidov Azerbaijan   63 67.5 130.5
130 Julie Capiau Belgium   86.5 39.5 126
131 Denis Dilion Moldova   66 62 128
132 Marko Malvik Estonia   76 50 126
133 I.Ketut Wiarta Indonesia   68 54.5 122.5
134 Martin Pentson Estonia   77 43 120
135 Annamaria Paljanos Romania   74.5 44.5 119
136 Jaakko Kopra Finland   67.5 49 116.5
137 Aybek Akmatbekov Kyrgyzstan   74 39.5 113.5
138 Murad Cafarov Azerbaijan   52.5 63 115.5
139 Abdimomun Yuldashev Kyrgyzstan   65 48 113
140 Natalia Ciobanu Moldova   63 50 113
141 Mari Jarve Estonia   65.5 47 112.5
142 Alaudio Viegas Filipe Chingotuane Mozambique   58.5 54.5 113
143 Sabina Sevchenko Moldova   63.5 43 106.5
144 Batyr Andashev Turkmenistan   53 49.5 102.5
145 Bogdan Mihai Oltean Romania   47 55 102
146 Dayanch Hojagyeldiyev Turkmenistan   51.5 49.5 101
147 Ruth Karugi Kaigua Kenya   53 47 100
148 Andreas Kitromilis Cyprus   50 47 97
149 Marios Kokkodis Cyprus   41.5 55.5 97
150 Paschal Tuzo D.K. Mmari Kenya   41 42 83
151 Manuel Edgar Cambaza Mozambique   40.5 37 77.5
152 Maria Tsiarli Cyprus   37 38 75
153 Constantinos Savva Cyprus   35.5 35.5 71
154 Raquel Jose Matavele Mozambique   30.5 27.5 58
155 Bachir Carlos Macuacua Mozambique   22 29.5 51.5
 
    Mean 99.05 83.87  
    Standard deviation  22.02 24.42  
by Gérard Cobut last modified Jul 29, 2009 08:29 PM